Privacy Statement

Our approach to privacy
The Booth Butler is committed to responsible and fair handling of your personal information, consistent with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic).

This Privacy Statement tells you how we manage your personal information. It applies to all your contact with us, whether in person, over the telephone or online.

Meaning of ‘personal information’
Personal information means information or an opinion about an identifiable individual. The sort of personal information we collect includes name, address, telephone and email contact details, complaint details and information we need to process various types of transactions, such as fundraising registrations.

How we collect personal information
We collect personal information when you:

  • submit a paper or online form
  • write to us
  • email
  • telephone.

Whenever we collect personal information, we will ensure that you know why we collect it, what we do with it and who we disclose it to. Where we do not collect information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have the information.

Collection of personal information and what we do with it
We collect personal information for all sorts of reasons. Most of the information we collect will come directly from you.

We use personal information about you:

  • to assist in providing goods and services to you;
  • to assist with any calls you make to us;
  • to market out goods and services to other customers (such as including your photographs on our website to advertise our goods and services);
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events; and
  • for internal administrative requirements.

Other than as described above, The Booth Butler will not disclose personal information about you to any person.

You should be aware that we may use your photograph for marketing and advertising purposes. If you do not consent to this, you must immediately tell us in writing.

Website privacy
You can access The Booth Butler home page and browse our website without disclosing your personal information. We do not collect personal information when you visit or browse. Where you submit an email automatically generated from the website, or complete and submit a form online, your personal information will be managed in accordance with the policy set out in this Statement. Email addresses are not added to mailing lists without your consent.

Cookies
Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user’s computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Online payments
If you make a payment using this website, we may process your payment with the assistance of a reputable third party electronic payments service provider and present you with an online receipt for your records.

Credit card details you supply to us are not stored on our website or on any database held by The Booth Butler. They are transferred securely by our service provider to the bank. The Booth Butler only retains a transaction number, which cannot be linked to your credit card details.

Email subscription service
We collect personal information for our email subscription service. Most of the information we collect will come directly from you.

We may preserve the content of any electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, e.g. regarding payment of your account).

Access to your information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will try to give you access with as little formality as possible.
If you become aware that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you can ask us to correct it.

Staying anonymous
Most of the things we do require you to provide us with personal information. However, where it does not affect the proper performance of our functions, we will not require you to provide it.

Privacy complaints
If you are unhappy about the way we have handled the privacy of your personal information, you may complain by telephone or in writing.

You should send your complaint to:
The Privacy Coordinator
The Booth Butler
29 Valerie Street
Kew East VIC 3102

The Privacy Coordinator will handle the investigation of a privacy complaint. The Booth Butler will acknowledge oral and written complaints within 5 working days, and will provide a full response within 20 working days.

Miscellaneous
In this Privacy Statement “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988.

References to “The Booth Butler” are to The Booth Butler Pty Ltd (ACN 16 159 353 152).

Contact details
Please visit our Contact page.

 FacebooktwitterpinterestmailFacebooktwitterpinterestmail